Series C: Zoology, Botany, Bacteriology

Editors at progressive stages of publication have been: Professor W.A. Haswell, Sir Douglas Mawson, Professor L. Harrison, Dr E.A. Briggs, and Professor T. Harvey Johnston.

Volume I

Part 1. Diatoms [PDF] by Sir Albert Mann, U.S. National Museum, Washington, D.C.

Part 2. Foraminifera [PDF] by F. Chapman and W.J. Parr, Melbourne

Part 3. Parasitic Infusoria From Macquarie Island [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Volume II

Part 1. Mallophaga And Siphunculata [PDF] by Professor L. Harrison, University of Sydney

Part 2. Crustacea, Isopoda And Tanaidacea [PDF] by H.M. Hale, Director S.A. Museum

Part 3. Ixodoidea [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Part 4. Crustacea Amphipoda (Gammaridea) [PDF] by Professor G.E. Nicholls, University of Western Australia

Part 5. Crustacea Amphipoda (Hyperiidea) [PDF] by Dr K. H. Barnard, South African Museum, Cape Town

Part 6. Crustacea Decapoda [PDF] by Freda Page, University of Queensland

Part 7. Crustacea Cirripedia [PDF] by Freda Page, University of Queensland

Part 8. Pycnogonida [PDF] by Dr Isabella Gordon, British Museum

Volume III

Part 1. Fishes [PDF] by E.R. Waite, late Director, South Australian Museum

Part 2. Pterobranchia [PDF] by Dr W.C. Ridewood, British Museum

Part 3. Ascidiae Simplices [PDF] by Sir W.A. Herdman, University of Liverpool

Part 4. Rhabdopleura [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Part 5. Ascidiae Compositae [PDF] by Dr Herve Harant and Dr Paulette Vernieres, University of Montpelier

Volume IV

Part 1. Pelecypoda And Gastropoda [PDF] by C. Hedley, Australian Museum

Part 2. Cephalopoda [PDF] by Dr S.S. Berry, California

Part 3. Brachiopoda [PDF] by Dr J.A. Thomson, Dominion Museum, Wellington

Volume V

Part 1. Arachnida From Macquarie Island [PDF] by W.J. Rainbow

Part 2. Brachyura [PDF] by M.J. Raeburn

Part 3. Copepoda [PDF] by G.S. Brady

Part 4. Cladocera And Halocypridae [PDF] by G.S. Brady

Part 5. Euphausiacea And Mysidacea [PDF] by W. M. Tattersall

Part 6. Cumacea And Phyllocarida [PDF] by Dr W.T. Calman

Part 7. Ostracoda [PDF] by F. Chapman

Part 8. The Insects Of Macquarie Island [PDF] by Dr R. J. Tillyard

Volume VI

Part 1. Calcareous Sponges [PDF] by Professor A. S. Dendy, University of London

Part 2. The Chaetognatha [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston and B.B. Taylor, University of Queensland

Part 3. Polychaeta [PDF] by Professor W.B. Benham, Otago University College

Part 4. Oligochaeta Of Macquarie Island [PDF] by Professor W.B. Benham, Otago University College

Part 5. Gephyrea Inermia [PDF] by Professor W.B. Benham, Otago University College

Part 6. Polyzoa [PDF] by Miss L. B. Thornley

Part 7. Marine Free-Living Nemas [PDF] by Dr N.A. Cobb, U. S. Dept Agriculture

Volume VII

Part 1. Mosses [PDF] by H.N. Dixon and W.W. Watts, Sydney

Part 2. The Algae Of Commonwealth Bay [PDF] by A.H.S. Lucas, Sydney

Part 3. Vascular Flora Of Macquarie Island [PDF] by T.F. Cheeseman, Auckland Museum

Part 4. Bacteriology And Other Researches [PDF] by A.L. McLean, Member Expeditionary Staff

Part 5. Ecological Notes And Illustrations Of The Flora Of Macquarie Island [PDF] by H. Hamilton, Dominion Museum, Wellington

Volume VIII

Part 1. Echinodermata Asteroidea [PDF] by Professor Rene Koehler, Universite Lyon

Part 2. Echinodermata Ophiuroidea [PDF] by Professor Rene Koehler, Universite Lyon

Part 3. Echinodermata Echinoidea [PDF] by Professor Rene Koehler, Universite Lyon

Part 4. Crinoidea [PDF] by Dr A.H. Clark, U.S. National Museum, Washington, D.C.

Volume IX

Part 1. The Bryozoa (Supplementary Report) [PDF] by A. A. Livingstone, Australian Museum, Sydney

Part 2. Actiniaria [PDF] by Professor Oskar Carlgren, Universitetes Zoologiske Institution, Lund, and Dr T.A. Stephenson, University, London.

Part 3. Alcyonaria, Madreporaria And Antipatharia [PDF] by Professor J.A. Thomson and Nita Rennet, University of Aberdeen

Part 4. Hydroida [PDF] by Dr E.A. Briggs, University of Sydney

Part 5. Non-Calcareous Sponges [PDF] by M. Burton, British Museum

Volume X

Part 1. Trematoda [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Part 2. Acanthocephala [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, and Effie M. Best, University of Adelaide

Part 3. Leeches [PDF] by Professor J.P. Moore, University of Pennsylvania

Part 4. Cestoda [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Part 5. Parasitic Nematoda [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Part 6. Acarina [PDF] by H. Womersley, South Australian Museum

Part 7. Echinoderida [PDF] by Professor T. Harvey Johnston, University of Adelaide

Other Volumes

Falla Birds from BANZARE Reports

ANARE REPORT 142 Antarctic seals, whales and dolphins of the early twentieth century [PDF]: Marine mammals of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911–14 (AAE) and the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition 1929–31 (BANZARE) edited by Peter D. Shaughnessy (2000). This document was intended for publication in the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition, 1929–31, Report Series B, but that series has ceased.

The reports on the Birds, Mammals and certain Invertebrata will be included in the records of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Expedition of 1929-31 as joint reports.

This page was last modified on January 12, 2017.